This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
Beyond Hope Library Conference 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors & Partners
Attendees
Conference Info
Search
or browse by date + venue
Active or Outdoor Session
Double Session
Keynote
Meal
Monday Session
Pre-Conference
Refreshment Break
Social Event
Sunday Evening Activity
All
Film Viewing
Tuesday Session
Popular
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors & Partners
Attendees
Conference Info
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Saturday
, June 1
8:30am AKDT
Sa1: New Library Director Boot Camp
Keith Gordon Room
Edel Toner-Rogala
Sunday
, June 2
9:00am AKDT
S1: Library Trustee Orientation Program
CIVIC 207
Mike Gagel
S2: Joint NCLF Board and Librarian’s Advisory Group Meeting
Keith Gordon Room
Edel Toner-Rogala
4:00pm AKDT
S3: North Central Library Federation Board Meeting
Keith Gordon Room
6:15pm AKDT
Beyond Bored Game Night
Keith Gordon Room
Laura Weisgarber
Stranger Things Nerf Tag
Keith Gordon Room
Darcie Smith • Laura Weisgarber
8:00pm AKDT
The Public Film Viewing
Famous Players
Monday
, June 3
7:15am AKDT
Buffet Breakfast
CIVIC 103
8:00am AKDT
Keynote - Grace Dove
CIVIC 103
Grace Dove
9:30am AKDT
M1: Reader's Advisory and Reference: a Match Made in Library Heaven
Keith Gordon Room
Gillian Wigmore
M2: CELA and Bookshare: Partnering to Serve British Columbians with Print Disabilities
CIVIC 205
Michael Ciccone
M3: Looking Back, Moving Forward: BC Public Libraries Supporting Reconciliation in their Communities
CIVIC 103
Melissa Sawatsky • Wendy Wright
M4: Hypervisors and Geeks Unleashed: Implementing a Computer Network on a Budget
CIVIC 206
Naomi Balla-Boudreau • Larry Stamm
10:45am AKDT
Refreshment Break
11:00am AKDT
M5: Renovation Refresh: Embracing the Change Challenge
CIVIC 103
Trevor Smith • Kathy Peters • Trish Rosseel
M6: Dr. Tech: Ever Evolving Technical Support in the Library
CIVIC 205
Jeff Kozoris
M7: Banishing Stranger Things
Keith Gordon Room
Leslie Hilder (she/her) • Angeline Meehan
M8: Conquering Collections: Streamlining Your Series
CIVIC 204
Alise Nelson
12:15pm AKDT
Lunch with Skye Patrick, Library Journal's 2019 Librarian of the Year
CIVIC 103
Skye Patrick
1:45pm AKDT
M11: Sensory Literacy
CIVIC 205
Andra Nadeau
M12: Resilient and Ready: Libraries Stepping Up to Support Access to Justice
CIVIC 206
Patricia Lim • Megan Smiley
M10: Digging Up Your Roots: Family History at Cloverdale Library
Keith Gordon Room
Jamie C. Brown
M9: Boards and Library Directors: Talking public library governance and public library values
CIVIC 204
Scott Hargrove • Babs Kelly
3:00pm AKDT
Refreshment Break
3:15pm AKDT
M15: Poetry Walk
Darcie Smith
M13: Honouring Reconciliation: A Learning Journey
CIVIC 205
Pat Cumming • Ehlam Zaminpaima
M14: Removing Barriers to Accessibility in Public Libraries
CIVIC 206
Laurie Davidson
6:00pm AKDT
Night in Neon!
CIVIC 103
Tuesday
, June 4
7:45am AKDT
Light Continental Breakfast
Keith Gordon Room
8:15am AKDT
T1: Libraries Branch Update
Keith Gordon Room
Mari Martin (she/her)
9:30am AKDT
T16: Privacy Issues in Libraries
Keith Gordon Room
Nathan Elliot
T3: Preservation Basics
CIVIC 204
Mandi Schwarz • Flossie Smith • Sarah Giesbrecht • Kim Stathers
T4: Change Management In Libraries
CIVIC 205
Scott Hargrove
T2: Responding with Respect
CIVIC 103
Mary Lu Spagrud
10:45am AKDT
Refreshment Break
11:00am AKDT
T6: Tour of Two Rivers Gallery, MakerLab & 3D Doodlers Exploring Session
Two Rivers Gallery
T5: Community Scholars Program: Helping local non-profits to access research beyond the paywall
Keith Gordon Room
Kealin McCabe
T7: eBook and Digital Collections Summit: Season Two
CIVIC 205
Laurie Davidson • Tami Setala
T8: Guerrilla Story Time
CIVIC 204
Ruth Buehler
12:15pm AKDT
Lunch
CIVIC 103
1:15pm AKDT
T10: An Introduction to Linked Data
CIVIC 204
Antonio Munoz Gomez
T11: The House is on Fire - Now What? Digital Content and Public Library Collections.
Keith Gordon Room
Kay Cahill
T12: Relaxed Performances in our Libraries
CIVIC 205
Marnie Hamagami
T9: Creating Safe and Inclusive LGBTQ+ Spaces in the Public and School Libraries
CIVIC 103
Christopher Knapp
2:30pm AKDT
Refreshment Break
2:45pm AKDT
T13: Book Slam!
Keith Gordon Room
Amy Dhanjal • Paul Burry (he/him) • Patricia Gibson
T14: Implementing STEAM And Other New Literacies in Your Library
CIVIC 205
Scott Hargrove
T15: Stronger Together: Provincial Collaborative Resources for You!
CIVIC 204
Sunni Nishimura
Timezone
Beyond Hope Library Conference 2019
America/Anchorage
Filter By Date
Beyond Hope Library Conference 2019
Jun 1
-
4, 2019
Saturday
, June 1
Sunday
, June 2
Monday
, June 3
Tuesday
, June 4
Filter By Venue
888 Canada Games Way, Prince George, BC, Canada
Sort schedule by Venue
CIVIC 103
CIVIC 204
CIVIC 205
CIVIC 206
CIVIC 207
Famous Players
Keith Gordon Room
Two Rivers Gallery
Filter By Type
Active or Outdoor Session
Double Session
Keynote
Meal
Monday Session
Pre-Conference
Refreshment Break
Social Event
Sunday Evening Activity
All
Film Viewing
Tuesday Session
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Trish Rosseel
Paul Burry (he/him)
Vaunda Dumont
VC
Valerie Cantin
Leslie Hilder (she/her)
LS
Laura St John
Gina Gigliotti
Heather Duff
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Saturday
, June 1
Sunday
, June 2
Monday
, June 3
Tuesday
, June 4
Venue
CIVIC 103
CIVIC 204
CIVIC 205
CIVIC 206
CIVIC 207
Famous Players
Keith Gordon Room
Two Rivers Gallery
Session Type
Active or Outdoor Session
Double Session
Keynote
Meal
Monday Session
Pre-Conference
Refreshment Break
Social Event
Sunday Evening Activity
All
Film Viewing
Tuesday Session
Other Filters
Popular