This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
Beyond Hope Library Conference 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors & Partners
Attendees
Conference Info
Search
or browse by date + venue
Active or Outdoor Session
Double Session
Keynote
Meal
Monday Session
Pre-Conference
Refreshment Break
Social Event
Sunday Evening Activity
All
Film Viewing
Tuesday Session
Popular
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors & Partners
Attendees
Conference Info
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Type:
Monday Session
[
clear filter
]
Monday
, June 3
9:30am AKDT
M1: Reader's Advisory and Reference: a Match Made in Library Heaven
Keith Gordon Room
Gillian Wigmore
M2: CELA and Bookshare: Partnering to Serve British Columbians with Print Disabilities
CIVIC 205
Michael Ciccone
M3: Looking Back, Moving Forward: BC Public Libraries Supporting Reconciliation in their Communities
CIVIC 103
Melissa Sawatsky • Wendy Wright
M4: Hypervisors and Geeks Unleashed: Implementing a Computer Network on a Budget
CIVIC 206
Naomi Balla-Boudreau • Larry Stamm
11:00am AKDT
M5: Renovation Refresh: Embracing the Change Challenge
CIVIC 103
Trevor Smith • Kathy Peters • Trish Rosseel
M6: Dr. Tech: Ever Evolving Technical Support in the Library
CIVIC 205
Jeff Kozoris
M7: Banishing Stranger Things
Keith Gordon Room
Leslie Hilder (she/her) • Angeline Meehan
M8: Conquering Collections: Streamlining Your Series
CIVIC 204
Alise Nelson
1:45pm AKDT
M11: Sensory Literacy
CIVIC 205
Andra Nadeau
M12: Resilient and Ready: Libraries Stepping Up to Support Access to Justice
CIVIC 206
Patricia Lim • Megan Smiley
3:15pm AKDT
M13: Honouring Reconciliation: A Learning Journey
CIVIC 205
Pat Cumming • Ehlam Zaminpaima
M14: Removing Barriers to Accessibility in Public Libraries
CIVIC 206
Laurie Davidson
Timezone
Beyond Hope Library Conference 2019
America/Anchorage
Filter By Date
Beyond Hope Library Conference 2019
Jun 1
-
4, 2019
Saturday
, June 1
Sunday
, June 2
Monday
, June 3
Tuesday
, June 4
Filter By Venue
888 Canada Games Way, Prince George, BC, Canada
Sort schedule by Venue
CIVIC 103
CIVIC 204
CIVIC 205
CIVIC 206
CIVIC 207
Famous Players
Keith Gordon Room
Two Rivers Gallery
Filter By Type
Active or Outdoor Session
Double Session
Keynote
Meal
Monday Session
Pre-Conference
Refreshment Break
Social Event
Sunday Evening Activity
All
Film Viewing
Tuesday Session
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Trish Rosseel
Paul Burry (he/him)
Vaunda Dumont
VC
Valerie Cantin
Leslie Hilder (she/her)
LS
Laura St John
Gina Gigliotti
Heather Duff
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(Monday Session) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Saturday
, June 1
Sunday
, June 2
Monday
, June 3
Tuesday
, June 4
Venue
CIVIC 103
CIVIC 204
CIVIC 205
CIVIC 206
CIVIC 207
Famous Players
Keith Gordon Room
Two Rivers Gallery
Session Type
Active or Outdoor Session
Double Session
Keynote
Meal
Monday Session
Pre-Conference
Refreshment Break
Social Event
Sunday Evening Activity
All
Film Viewing
Tuesday Session
Other Filters
Popular